SoxProspects News
|
|
|
|
Legal
Forum Ground Rules
The views expressed by the members of this Forum do not necessarily reflect the views of SoxProspects, LLC.
© 2003-2024 SoxProspects, LLC
|
|
|
|
|
Forum Home | Search | My Profile | Messages | Members | Help |
Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register.
|
Movies
Aug 30, 2018 15:42:17 GMT -5
Post by umassgrad2005 on Aug 30, 2018 15:42:17 GMT -5
No I missed that. Don't usually watch the Michael Bay type movies anymore. Once you get to my age, they're all the same. I might check it out though. If you want to know how Jim from the office became Jack Ryan that movie will show you. He plays a US special force soldier and does it surprisingly well. Its a role that really changes how you look at him as an actor and its a great action movie that explains that huge mess in Libya.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Sept 16, 2018 2:57:07 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Sept 16, 2018 2:57:07 GMT -5
Updating thus with three new ones.
Favorite 11 movies I've seen this year so far, posted now because a bunch are still in theaters. The first three get a 10/10 from me at IMDB and the others get a 9/10.
1. Blindspotting. Insanely thought-provoking film about race that also slams you like a hammer. 2. Leave No Trace. The great Debra Granik (Winter's Bone) returns with a quiet film devoid of melodrama that's so emotionally powerful anyway that I'm still choked up. And I saw it two weeks ago. Thomasin McKenzie gives one of the two greatest performances I've ever seen by a teenager. 3. Foxtrot. Israeli, unique structure, very dark and very funny. Somehow didn't get a Best Foreign Film nod, and it should have won. 4. Won't You Be My Neighbor. Where's Fred Rogers when we need him so badly? Madeline's Madeline. Most will find this annoyingly arthouse, but if you can handle that, bear with it and it's amazing.
t5. Annihilation. Trippiest science fiction since 2001, and the sf is a perfect metaphor for the personal story. Pretty chilly emotionally, though (which keeps it from being an inner-circle sf classic). BlacKkKlansman. I saw it twice in five days (took my Mom, who's 96) and it got even better.
t5. Sorry to Bother You. Amazing gonzo anti-capitalist satire. Pairs well with #1 (I saw them on Tuesday and Wednesday this week). 7. Three Identical Strangers. One of the great all-time true stories. Avoid spoilers. 8. Black Panther. Deserved its cultural event status. 9. The Insult. Another great foreign film. 10. The Death of Stalin. A tremendous anti-communist satire. Mission Impossible: Fallout. As good an action movie as I've ever seen, other than Mad Max: Fury Road.
11. A Quiet Place. As suspenseful as movies get.
By this time last year I'd seen 5 10's and 15 9's, versus 3 and 11 this year. But it's supposed to be a strong Oscar season.
|
|
|
Post by jimed14 on Sept 18, 2018 14:28:38 GMT -5
No I missed that. Don't usually watch the Michael Bay type movies anymore. Once you get to my age, they're all the same. I might check it out though. If you want to know how Jim from the office became Jack Ryan that movie will show you. He plays a US special force soldier and does it surprisingly well. Its a role that really changes how you look at him as an actor and its a great action movie that explains that huge mess in Libya. I binge watched Jack Ryan in 2 days. Very good show! I can see it competing with Homeland.
|
|
|
Movies
Sept 18, 2018 14:46:25 GMT -5
Post by jimed14 on Sept 18, 2018 14:46:25 GMT -5
If anyone is interested, trakt.tv is a great website for keeping track of shows and movies you've watched and/or collected. I don't know what I'd do without it.
Also, Jurassic World was terrible. I hope it kills the series.
|
|
|
Post by umassgrad2005 on Sept 19, 2018 15:08:38 GMT -5
If you want to know how Jim from the office became Jack Ryan that movie will show you. He plays a US special force soldier and does it surprisingly well. Its a role that really changes how you look at him as an actor and its a great action movie that explains that huge mess in Libya. I binge watched Jack Ryan in 2 days. Very good show! I can see it competing with Homeland. I did the samething, it was good. I have to say I enjoyed it more than the most recent season of Homeland. Maybe that was because I binge watched one and watched the other one episode a week. I don't know, but binge watching does seem to make a series better. If you like those government spy shows, try Strike Back. The first season isn't bad at all, but seasons 2-5 are very entertaining. Stonebridge and Scott are a great pairing that make the show. Based off the British MI-6 elite task force called section 20.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 1, 2018 14:24:12 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 1, 2018 14:24:12 GMT -5
If anyone is interested, trakt.tv is a great website for keeping track of shows and movies you've watched and/or collected. I don't know what I'd do without it. Also, Jurassic World was terrible. I hope it kills the series. I'm a dinosaur freak and I like the director, so I enjoyed it very much. But it did evaporate from my brain almost instantly.
I was equally underwhelmed by Incredibles 2 (liked it, didn't love it) and have Ant-Man and the Wasp, Solo, and Infinity War in the next tier up as as merely "really liked." Black Panther and MI: Fallout got 9's from me and Deadpool 2 got an 8.5 (loved it). I have solid hopes for the next Wizarding World film.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 1, 2018 14:50:46 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 1, 2018 14:50:46 GMT -5
Once again, updating my favorite films of the year with three new additions. Listed a few more (including one currently in theaters). The first three get a 10/10 from me at IMDB and the others get a 9/10. 1. Blindspotting. Insanely thought-provoking film about race that also slams you like a hammer. 2. Leave No Trace. The great Debra Granik ( Winter's Bone) returns with a quiet film devoid of melodrama that's so emotionally powerful anyway that I was still choked up two weeks after I saw it. Thomasin McKenzie gives one of the two greatest performances I've ever seen by a teenager. 3. Foxtrot. Israeli, unique structure, very dark and very funny. Somehow didn't get a Best Foreign Film nod, and it should have won. 4. Won't You Be My Neighbor. Where's Fred Rogers when we need him so badly? 5. Annihilation. Trippiest science fiction since 2001, and the sf is a perfect metaphor for the personal story. Pretty chilly emotionally, though (which keeps it from being an inner-circle sf classic).
6. Madeline's Madeline. Most will find this annoyingly arthouse, but if you can handle that, bear with it and it's amazing. 7. Free Solo. Probably a bit lower if I didn't see it on a real big screen, but still, an amazing documentary.8. BlacKkKlansman. I saw it twice in five days (took my Mom, who's 96) and it got even better. 9. Sorry to Bother You. Amazing gonzo anti-capitalist satire. Pairs well with #1 (I saw them on Tuesday and Wednesday of the same week). 10. Three Identical Strangers. One of the great all-time true stories. Avoid spoilers. 11. Black Panther. Deserved its cultural event status. 12. First Man. Way more low-key than you'd guess, in accordance with Armstrong's personality, but tremendous cumulative weight.
13. The Insult. Another great foreign film. 14. Fahrenheit 11/9. Obviously, YMMV. But (contrary to many reviews) it knows exactly what it's doing weaving together separate threads. Critical of Democrats, too.
15. The Death of Stalin. A tremendous anti-communist satire. 16. Mission Impossible: Fallout. As good an action movie as I've ever seen, other than Mad Max: Fury Road. 17. A Quiet Place. As suspenseful as movies get.
HM: First Reformed, Loveless, A Star is Born (about as good as you can imagine given that the story is so familiar), RBG, Deadpool 2, Eighth Grade, The Rider, Lean on Pete.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 1, 2018 15:44:37 GMT -5
Post by jimed14 on Nov 1, 2018 15:44:37 GMT -5
I'm quite looking forward to Bohemian Rhapsody. Rami Malek has a lot of awards in his future.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 6, 2018 2:07:31 GMT -5
Post by marrcus on Nov 6, 2018 2:07:31 GMT -5
Cable: Catch 22 -dubious of remakes especially classics. But I am curious where I am not about LA Confidential.I have a family member obsessed with the Heller novel.
Theater: Vice this looks good (see preview) and I just read a Dick Cheney bio... Bale looks the part here.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 7, 2018 1:26:08 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 7, 2018 1:26:08 GMT -5
I completely missed it, which is to say I saw a review and then completely forgot about it. It comes out on disk on Tuesday and I'll grab it ASAP.
I've been seriously neglecting my list of indie sci-fi films. Man, I last modified it on February 20th! I've barely been attending to the sub-genre. I only mention three potential 2018 films there ... and one of those, Sorry to Bother You, is going to earn a spot near the top and I haven't bothered it estimate where it falls.
Wow, A Quiet Place misses my cutoff for inclusion on that list by spending $1M too much.
The Endless seems to be the only other major flick I missed (it's a sequel of sorts to a film I missed, but I saw the intervening film from the same directors, Spring, and liked it a lot.). Two by major talents that ended up on Netflix proved to be so badly received that I'm not sure when I'll get around to them: Duncan Jones' Mute and Andrew Niccol's Anon.
I'll be interested to see where Upgrade lands in your list. I'm going to check out Resolution and The Endless soon. Ha, I started Resolution and remembered that I already watched it. I've killed too many brain cells in my life. But I'm watching it again. Thought it was great, so I'm sure I'll love The Endless too. I forgot about the cliffhanger at the end. Just saw Resolution and thought it was tremendous (90.5 / 100. Yes, I'm going into half-points to tweak my ratings for my list of indie sci-fi films!) I'm planning to stream The Endless this weekend.
RESOLUTION SPOILERS FOLLOW!
It's a perfect example of what sf criticism calls "slipstream" narratives were the genre it belongs to is intentionally left open. The French anthropologist specifically supplies us with both sci-fi and supernatural possible explanations. (The ambiguity will remain even if the sequel settles it, which I suspect may be the case.) It's also very meta, in that it's as much about the audience's desire for a story as it's about the unknown Other's desire. It's sort of a horror equivalent of The Fall, an amazing film all about the nature of story and storytelling (as are Pan's Labyrinth and A Monster Calls, both also brilliant). And of course it also belongs to the class of self-aware horror films like Cabin in the Woods and Tucker and Dale vs Evil. It's not as entertaining as either of those, but it's quite a bit more thought-provoking.
END SPOILERS
I have to add a recommendation to all serious film buffs for a very good film now in theaters, Wildlife, specifically for Carey Mulligan's performance. I'll be really surprised if she doesn't win Best Actress.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 7, 2018 1:45:48 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 7, 2018 1:45:48 GMT -5
I'm quite looking forward to Bohemian Rhapsody. Rami Malek has a lot of awards in his future. I'm really skeptical of films set in the music biz; I've gathered from reviews that there's a lot of nonsense in that regard (e.g., "We Will Rock You" writing itself instantly). I also don't think you can get away with putting Freddy's AIDS diagnosis before the LiveAid concert when it was actually two years later. Sure, tart up the story a bit (they make the way he meets his male partner more interesting than it actually was, and I have no problem with that), but you can't invent a big emotional climax that never happened. You can still build the story around the triumph of that concert, and intercut it with the AIDS diagnosis and that would tear your heart out without cheating.
But I plan to rent or stream it, as I hear Malek is excellent and the concert recreation is great. And my sound system is better than any theater's!
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 25, 2018 21:56:53 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 25, 2018 21:56:53 GMT -5
I completely missed it, which is to say I saw a review and then completely forgot about it. It comes out on disk on Tuesday and I'll grab it ASAP.
I've been seriously neglecting my list of indie sci-fi films. Man, I last modified it on February 20th! I've barely been attending to the sub-genre. I only mention three potential 2018 films there ... and one of those, Sorry to Bother You, is going to earn a spot near the top and I haven't bothered it estimate where it falls.
Wow, A Quiet Place misses my cutoff for inclusion on that list by spending $1M too much.
The Endless seems to be the only other major flick I missed (it's a sequel of sorts to a film I missed, but I saw the intervening film from the same directors, Spring, and liked it a lot.). Two by major talents that ended up on Netflix proved to be so badly received that I'm not sure when I'll get around to them: Duncan Jones' Mute and Andrew Niccol's Anon.
I'll be interested to see where Upgrade lands in your list. I'm going to check out Resolution and The Endless soon. Ha, I started Resolution and remembered that I already watched it. I've killed too many brain cells in my life. But I'm watching it again. Thought it was great, so I'm sure I'll love The Endless too. I forgot about the cliffhanger at the end. I just watched The Endless last night and was completely blown away, in large part because it has about five metaphors going on at once about human lives, stories, and so on, but remains perfectly gripping as a sci-fi creep-fest. Great visuals on a tiny budget, too. It could stand alone but when it refers back to Resolution it's really satisfying, and I think the serious thematic side is quite a bit stronger when you take the two stories together. Resolving the cliff-hanger of the previous film also expands on what it's saying about why we like stories in general and certain types of stories in particular.
Next in my queue is Guy Maddin's Brand Upon the Brain! and after that, Upgrade. At that point I should be caught up on likely must-see indie sci-fi from 1997 on. Latest version of my list.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 25, 2018 22:45:17 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by telson13 on Nov 25, 2018 22:45:17 GMT -5
Between missing nearly everything great post-Sopranos and my taste for the fantastic, my list of all-time favorite TV shows is ... eccentric. Only #1 here is certain; the order of 2 to 4 I'm just guessing at.
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer. I really can't imagine liking anything better.
2. Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman 3. Pushing Daisies 4. Twin Peaks t5. The Dick Van Dyke Show t5. Babylon Five
The first four seasons of Dexter might be next.
None of these shows bore much relationship to reality, once you factor in Rob and Laura sleeping in separate beds.
The first few seasons of Modern Family are probably the funniest thing I've ever seen.
I resisted “Buffy” for years for what I presumed to be too much camp and drama, but it was a helluva show. The character development is fantastic, great themes, and while I usually cringe at campiness, in this case it was just *perfectly* done.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 27, 2018 10:25:51 GMT -5
Post by philsbosoxfan on Nov 27, 2018 10:25:51 GMT -5
For me, my all time favorite sit coms are:
Mash & Cheers about a tie. I thought BJ in Mash and the blonde in Cheers were annoying though.
2nd tier: Taxi, Friends, All in the Family, Seinfeld, Dobbie Gillis. They had 5 of my favorite characters, Jim, Archie, Kramer, Rachel (altho that might be for a different reason) & Maynard G. Krebbs
Favorite Serial: Roots, hands down.
Favorite weekly Drama: Dallas
Favorite variety shows: Red Skelton, Jackie Gleason, Ed Sullivan
Favorite Weeklies: Gunsmoke, Have Gun Will Travel, The Rebel
Favorite boy thing: I Dream of Jeanie
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 27, 2018 23:43:02 GMT -5
Post by libertine on Nov 27, 2018 23:43:02 GMT -5
Top sitcom for me had to be WKRP in Cincinnati. What a great show with great characters. Soap was another very funny show with great characters. Both of Newhart's shows were pretty solid too. My "I Dream of Jeanie" show was the Flying Nun. And Sally Field is still looking good imo. MASH had my favorite fringe character of all time...Colonel Flagg, lol.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Nov 29, 2018 13:46:49 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Nov 29, 2018 13:46:49 GMT -5
For me, my all time favorite sit coms are: Mash & Cheers about a tie. I thought BJ in Mash and the blonde in Cheers were annoying though. 2nd tier: Taxi, Friends, All in the Family, Seinfeld, Dobbie Gillis. They had 5 of my favorite characters, Jim, Archie, Kramer, Rachel (altho that might be for a different reason) & Maynard G. Krebbs Favorite Serial: Roots, hands down. Favorite weekly Drama: Dallas Favorite variety shows: Red Skelton, Jackie Gleason, Ed Sullivan Favorite Weeklies: Gunsmoke, Have Gun Will Travel, The Rebel Favorite boy thing: I Dream of JeanieI will never get over the fact that not only can I never marry Laura Petrie, I can't even marry Agent 99 as a backup plan. Or Bailey from WKRP. Or, for that matter, Aeryn Sun from Farscape, and she's not even human! (Yes, I have a type.)
Meanwhile, another 3 flicks got added to my year's best so far. The current list, with new additions in bold:
Blindspotting Leave No Trace Foxtrot Won't You Be My Neighbor Annihilation Madeline's Madeline
The Endless. See above. Can You Ever Forgive Me? Melissa McCarthy is incredible, making a character who's doing bad stuff 100% sympathetic. She could win the Oscar. Free Solo BlacKkKlansman Sorry to Bother You Three Identical Strangers First Man Black Panther At Eternity's Gate. Willem Dafoe is incredible as Van Gogh (he could win an Oscar, too), and the movie actually gives you a sense of what the world looked like to him. A merely solid story but exquisite filmmaking. The Insult Fahrenheit 11/9 The Death of Stalin Mission Impossible: Fallout A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 4, 2018 6:19:58 GMT -5
Post by philsbosoxfan on Dec 4, 2018 6:19:58 GMT -5
None of The flying nun, Laura Petrie, Agent 99 or Bailey could become two girls that looked different from each other. Not sure about what talents Aeryn Sun had, not familiar but Sam had some neat tricks as well.
From the movies, Lara from Dr. Zhivago was perfect. It took until Weird Science for me to find her equal.
From the non sitcoms, I could be in love with Medicine Woman or Jaclyn Smith in Chaz' Angels for at least a week. Daenerys Targaryen maybe two weeks.
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 4, 2018 6:54:11 GMT -5
Post by philsbosoxfan on Dec 4, 2018 6:54:11 GMT -5
Gone but not forgotten: Life of Riley (William Bendix), The Real McCoys (Chris Hatfield), The Honeymooners (Gleason, Carney), Howdy Duty, Bozo the Clown, Captain Kangaroo, Rex Trailer's Boomtown, Rin Tin Tin, The Lone Ranger, F-Troop, My Favorite Martian, The Beverly Hillbillies, Beaver Cleaver, Dennis the Menace, Father Knows Best, My Favorite Martian, Blondie, Gilligan's Island (and I preferred Maryann),Dukes of Hazard, Petticoat Junction and Green Acres.
Note: Chris will get that.
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 6, 2018 5:19:14 GMT -5
Post by philsbosoxfan on Dec 6, 2018 5:19:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 6, 2018 16:57:29 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by Smittyw on Dec 6, 2018 16:57:29 GMT -5
Between missing nearly everything great post-Sopranos and my taste for the fantastic, my list of all-time favorite TV shows is ... eccentric. Only #1 here is certain; the order of 2 to 4 I'm just guessing at.
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer. I really can't imagine liking anything better.
2. Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman 3. Pushing Daisies 4. Twin Peaks t5. The Dick Van Dyke Show t5. Babylon Five
The first four seasons of Dexter might be next.
None of these shows bore much relationship to reality, once you factor in Rob and Laura sleeping in separate beds.
The first few seasons of Modern Family are probably the funniest thing I've ever seen.
Those are the only seasons of Dexter that I acknowledge.
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 7, 2018 18:50:25 GMT -5
Post by umassgrad2005 on Dec 7, 2018 18:50:25 GMT -5
What didn't you guys like after season 4? No Rita? The fact he got her killed? Gotta say I loved all eight seasons besides the ending. I actually loved Julia Stiles in season 5 and Yvonne Strahouski in season 7 and 8. I did binge watch it though over a few months and not over 8 years.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Dec 8, 2018 0:09:03 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Dec 8, 2018 0:09:03 GMT -5
What didn't you guys like after season 4? No Rita? The fact he got her killed? Gotta say I loved all eight seasons besides the ending. I actually loved Julia Stiles in season 5 and Yvonne Strahouski in season 7 and 8. I did binge watch it though over a few months and not over 8 years. There was a decent amount of good stuff in the last 4 seasons, and a lot of decent ideas that could have been developed better. I have to refresh my memory with season summaries from Wikipedia ...
I really liked Julia Stiles in 5 and the whole plot involving her was on a par with what came before. It's probably as good as season 3. It was a letdown only relative to season 4, the way 3 was to 2, so I think it gets lumped with the three seasons that follow, naturally but a bit unfairly. In fact, I just found an e-mail saying that I thought the season 5 finale may have been the best episode of the whole series.
Season 6 was a total mess. Except for the big twist, the Doomsday Killers were totally uninteresting (I don't know if Olmos phoned it in, or more likely, they just couldn't write a good role for him). All of the ongoing characters stuff involving all of Dexter's co-workers was way less interesting than usual. Brother Sam had potential but I think much more could have been done with him. And the "Deb has romantic feelings towards Dexter" bit never really worked for me.
I thought the stuff involving the Ukrainians in season 7 was very solid, with Isaak a good villain. I just never liked or bought as credible Yvonne S. as the new love interest.
You may or may no know that by this point, the original showrunners were not involved. They raised serious moral questions early on (especially in season 2) that they never followed up on.
I started writing the following soon after the series finale aired and finished it just last year ... It's an answer to the question, what did you think of the finale?
---
The necessary end of the show was touched on in season 2. What should we make of a person who kills only killers? The show needed to address that issue, because that's what it was about.
These four things are true:
Taken in isolation, what Dexter did was good for humanity. However, there's a reason why we have a code of laws to deal with evil. If you have more than one Dexter on the loose ... society eventually breaks down. Dexter's deep motivation for his actions is not a moral one. Harry's Code, however, gives him a surface motivation which is (in isolation only) morally defensible.
The pieces for a satisfying two final seasons (5 and 6) are all present in the last 4. I thought Lumen worked as a character, and Hannah utterly did not; Lumen could have been kept around as a potential stepmother to Harrison. And Deb discovering the truth about Dexter was necessary. I think Vogel makes sense as backstory. Isaak Sirko and Brother Sam were interesting characters who cast light on Dexter; obviously, the Doomsday killers were not.
Most importantly, the idea of an intrepid true crime author getting interested in what's happening is a given. But Sal Price should have discovered evidence that the pattern of the Bay Harbor Butcher murders had continued after Doakes' death. He then identifies Dexter as the real killer, discovers Vogel, learns that Dexter is safe to approach, and contacts Dexter. His idea is to write a book exposing Dexter after verifying that there is in fact no evidence that could convict him of the crimes; he wants to raise the moral issues (and sell a ton of books). What Price doesn't know is that Deb has now aided Dexter criminally.
But not by killing LaGuerta. I found that arc unsatisfying; her reasons for taking Dexter down were strictly personal, at precisely the point in the series where the focus needed to shift to the general moral issues. I have LaGuerta pursue a political career, with the noblest of intentions. She’s well aware of the previous popular support for the Bay Harbor Butcher, so she serves as a key anonymous source for Sal Price. And when the book appears, she denies being the source and, playing shamelessly to the masses, refuses to completely condemn Dexter—she says that the existence of Dexter proves the need for better law enforcement (so elect me!) and in that sense, he served a purpose. There’s a devastating final scene between Dexter and her where he accuses of her of hypocrisy and the moral issues get thrown back and forth like weapons.
How does it end? Dexter makes some kind of sacrifice to keep Deb out of jail, one that incriminates himself criminally after all and makes him look like less of a hero to the public. Popular support for him starts to wane a bit. But he’s still big news. He’s convicted and given a sentence that some think is far too lenient. He’s now more controversial than ever.
And on the way to jail, a vigilante cop shoots Dexter, in public, Jack Ruby-style, on live TV. And he’s not a significant character in the show (nor are any of the cops who let him get close enough for the kill); it seem to be completely out of left field (although it would be cool if there were a few little odd clues scattered throughout the appropriate episodes, that viewers could spot on a re-watch).
But Dexter is not dead. He’s left in a locked-in state, fully conscious but unable to even blink an eye to communicate Diving Bell and the Butterfly-style.
In the last shot, we see TV coverage of the debate about whether the cop who shot him is a hero or a villain. The camera pulls back and we see that we’re in a hospital room. It’s Dexter who’s watching. Helplessly.
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 8, 2018 15:43:11 GMT -5
Post by umassgrad2005 on Dec 8, 2018 15:43:11 GMT -5
The ending was horrible. In so many ways its the opposite of Breaking Bad which tied up everything and ended the story perfectly. Shame on Showtime for not giving us the ending we'd deserved so they could maybe one day bring it back. Greed did ruin the end of that show. It could have ended so many ways, yet not him as a lumberjack.
|
|
ericmvan
Veteran
Supposed to be working on something more important
Posts: 8,923
|
Movies
Dec 12, 2018 22:05:21 GMT -5
Post by ericmvan on Dec 12, 2018 22:05:21 GMT -5
The ending was horrible. In so many ways its the opposite of Breaking Bad which tied up everything and ended the story perfectly. Shame on Showtime for not giving us the ending we'd deserved so they could maybe one day bring it back. Greed did ruin the end of that show. It could have ended so many ways, yet not him as a lumberjack. Well, the only silver lining is that they could still give us the ending we deserve.
It remains completely incredible that no one has investigated to see whether the Bay Harbor Butcher pattern of killings continued after Doakes' death. When a suspected serial killer is imprisoned or killed, but the identification is controversial, this is the first thing everyone looks for. I seem to recall that the Atlanta child killings stopped after the suspect was convicted -- people were actively looking for that, because there was some doubt they had the right guy.
And like I said, they were pointing at Dexter being outed, and the morality of what he had been doing being examined, from the beginning. Season 2 especially.
I bet there's more than one script that has been written and shopped around that has figured this out and told that story. They figure out who the real Butcher was, they track him down and bring him to justice. But what is justice in this case?
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 12, 2018 23:45:03 GMT -5
Post by umassgrad2005 on Dec 12, 2018 23:45:03 GMT -5
That is what fans have wanted for years, yet nothing.
Ok so its been years now so the details are fuzzy. Yet he killed serial killers, not a certain type of person. Left no evidence and dumped the bodies so they couldn't be found or so he thought. Without him wouldn't killings increase? The brillance of his method was nothing for people to track. Large city with tons of crime, will always have people go missing. There wouldn't be a ton of unsolved murders, just missing serial killers. So I don't see how you'd track that.
I have no idea how it ends or should end. He's a sick man yet his code overall did good for society. You don't just end it with him driving a boat into a storm and then show him as a lumberjack. He gets away with it, gets caught or heck maybe he some how stops. Heck maybe he kills himself for breaking Harry's code. So many ways you could go. So I really hope that give us an ending at some point.
|
|
|